Performing Arts Festival

We are delighted to host the LVS Ascot Performing Arts Festival 2023 – a week of dance, drama and music competitions for local students to showcase their talents

We are looking forward to hosting an even bigger and better LVS Ascot Performing Arts Festival from the 12th – 19th March 2023. This is a fantastic opportunity to showcase local talent with the chance to win medals, cups and trophies at the discretion of the adjudicators.
March 12th: Drama 
March 13th – 16th: Music 
March 18th – 19th: Dance 
Information on our adjudicators, accompanist and all our amazing winners from this year can be found below.
*Applications opening soon*

.

Performing Arts Festival 2022 Winners

Music – Piano Winners 2022

Category First Second Third
PRELIMINARY Amelie H Flora B
PRIMARY/JUNIOR Pirran V-G Hanson C Giles V-G
INTERMEDIATE Sophie H Mima W Valentine O
ADVANCED   Thomas H Chuhan W
SENIOR Sum Y J L & Gui XY William B Zoe L 
ORGAN William B
BEST PIANIST CUP  Sum Y J L 
MOST PROMISING PIANIST CUP Thomas H

Music – Instrumental Winners 2022

Category First Second Third
BRASS Thomas H Samuel O Joseph N
STRINGS Chloe H Valentine O Theo A-L
WOODWIND PRELIMINARY/PRIMARY/JUNIOR  Pirran V-G Samuel O Varenya S
INTER/ADVANCED/SENIOR  Baegeun H Mima W Sophie H
DRUMS Angus C Shay B Isobel H
BEST INSTRUMENTALIST CUP Angus C
MOST PROMISING INSTRUMENTALIST CUP Baegeun H

Dance Trophies 2022

Category Trophy Awarded
Best Novice Stage Solo Betsy M (86 Modern & Musical Theatre) 
Best Novice Classical Solo  Lola G (86 Character) 
Best Novice Acro Grace W (84) 
Best Novice Duet/Trio/Quartet Katelynn W & Enya R (85 Lyrical Duet) 
Most Promising Novice Dancer Xanthe R 
Adjudicators Choice – Novice Dancer William G 
Best Elite Stage Solo Sienna-Rose A (89 Modern) 

Bobbie H (89 Acro) 

Chloe H (89 Contemporary)

Best Elite Classical Solo Chloe J (87 Ballet) 

Freya R (87 Character) 

Best Elite Acro Solo Bobbie H (90) 
Best Elite Duet/Trio/Quartet Sienna-Rose A & Betsy M (88 Modern Duet) 
Best Elite Group Berkshire Dance Academy ‘Maniac’ (89 Senior Modern Group) 
Most Promising Elite Dancer Sienna-Rose A 
Adjudicators Choice – Elite Dancer Bobbie H 
LVS Ascot Dancer  Bobbie H 

Full list of dance winners is available here

Drama Winners 2022

Category First Second Third
KS2a Monologue Jessica D
KS2b Monologue Xanthe R Lottie O Eva-Rose H
KS2b Duologue Amelia C & Amelie H Millie H-M & Layla M
KS3 Monologue Nina L Harry D Sophie H
KS3 Duologue Santiago Z & Evan C Nina L & Gabriella I
KS4/5 Monologue Tilly S Scarlet Worthy Thomas Haywood
KS4/5 Duologue Jabari R & Elizaveta C Shalok B & George F Harry T & Naomi-Lee F

Drama Winners 2022

Category Trophy Awarded
Best Monologue 2022 Tilly S
Best Duologue 2022 Amelia G-C & Amelie H
Most Promising Dramatist 2022 Xanthe R
Adjudicators Choice Drama Award 2022 Harry D
LVS Festival Dramatist Tilly S

Festival Accompanist – Julie Aherne